Good Buds
Seward, AK 99664
Business Hours
| Monday | 10:00am – 12:00am |
| Tuesday | 10:00am – 12:00am |
| Wednesday | 10:00am – 12:00am |
| Thursday | 10:00am – 12:00am |
| Friday | 10:00am – 12:00am Today |
| Saturday | 10:00am – 12:00am |
| Sunday | 10:00am – 12:00am |
Photos (5)
Drag & drop photos here or click to browse
JPEG, PNG, or WebP · Max 5MB
About Good Buds
Good Buds is a cannabis dispensary located at 11770 Seward Hwy Ste 2, 99664 in Seward, Alaska. They are open to adult-use recreational customers 21 and older. Good Buds holds a 4.7 out of 5 rating from 60 customer reviews.
Good Buds offers walk-in retail storefront and an on-site ATM. They are open 7 days a week.
Good Buds operates as a state-licensed cannabis dispensary in Alaska (License #16529).
Cannabis in Alaska is currently classified as Fully Legal. Both recreational and medical cannabis are legal. Recreational customers must be 21+. The possession limit is Up to 1 oz.
To reach Good Buds, call (907) 422-7598, visit their website and email them. We recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and product availability.
What to Know Before Visiting
- Bring a valid government-issued photo ID (driver's license, passport, or state ID)
- Recreational customers must be 21+; medical patients need their medical card (18+)
- First-time visitors may need to complete a brief check-in or registration
- Many dispensaries are cash-only — bring cash or use the ATM if available
- Ask your budtender for recommendations based on your experience level and desired effects
- Don't consume cannabis in public or while driving — consume responsibly at a private residence
Know before you go — free courses
- Cannabis 101 The plant, the products, and responsible use — a 40-minute foundation
- Reading Product Labels & COAs Decode potency, batch numbers, and lab results before you buy
- Edibles 101: Dosing Without the Disaster Onset, peak, and the two-hour rule — skip the classic mistake
Details
Cannabis in Alaska
- Legal Status
- Fully Legal
- Medical
- Legal — 18+ with card
- Recreational
- Legal — 21+
- Possession Limit
- Up to 1 oz
Alaska legalized recreational cannabis in 2014.
Full Alaska Cannabis Laws →Community Reviews (60)
What a Great Shop. Nice People. Quality Products.
Staff immediately greeted me while verifying I had proper i.d.., and I was then "buzzed in". Display cases were organized, and the glass of these cases noticeably clean. The product menu was easy to understand with its neat & tidy lettering. One could see the variety of flower Good Buds had in store, along with its specifications.....type, percentage, price, etc. Hours of operation are accommodating, in my opinion. I would recommend a visit to this store.
Native owned, good prices … would love to see rosin on their menu.
Some employees are pretty jugmental considering. Doing a job thoroughly dosent have to be uncomfortable for a incompletely accommodating customer. Ill shop at the tuffed puffin they are way nicer and just as, if not more thorough. Far morr enjoyable experience down town
I purchased a 1 gram good brand distillate cartridge and no matter what I did it wouldn’t work. I was told by the girl working that they could give me a different cartridge as an exchange to try to make things right. I asked if i could instead get some concentrate or flower because I was concerned that another cartridge might not work. Its impossible for flower or concentrate to not work and i asked for flower or concentrate because I just wanted to leave certain that I had a product that would work no matter what. I feel this is 100 percent reasonable. Any other stores return policy is money back or store credit nowadays. After i asked for basically store credit the entire transaction went completely downhill. All i can say is it was clear the employee didnt like that i was attempting to assert what i thought was fair and reasonable. From that point on the rest of my attempts at negotiating or even apologizing was just awkward and obtuse and it didn’t have to be like that. I left feeling so uncomfortable . I’ll be spending my money at the tufted puffin from now on. Final note - the 2nd cartidge ended up working just fine and the oil is actually the best tasting oil I’ve had in a long time. They do have solid product but I am not exaggerating one bit when i say that was one of the worst and weirdest retail interactions I’ve ever had and I’ll never shop there again. Pretty disappointing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Good Buds accept credit cards?
Many cannabis dispensaries in Alaska are cash-only due to federal banking restrictions. Bring cash when visiting, or ask about ATM availability.
What is the phone number for Good Buds?
You can reach Good Buds by phone at (907) 422-7598. We recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and availability before your visit.
Can I order online from Good Buds?
Many dispensaries offer online ordering or menu browsing. Check Good Buds's website for their current online options and product availability.
What are the hours for Good Buds?
Good Buds's hours vary by day of the week. Check the hours table above or call (907) 422-7598 for the most current schedule.
Is cannabis legal in Alaska?
Cannabis in Alaska is currently classified as: Fully Legal. Both medical and recreational use are legal. Recreational users must be 21+. Possession limit: Up to 1 oz.
What do I need to bring to visit Good Buds?
Bring a valid government-issued photo ID (driver's license, passport, or state ID). For recreational purchases, you must be 21+. First-time visitors may need to complete a brief registration.
Other Dispensaries in Seward
Shop Cannabis Online
Premium, lab-tested products shipped to all 50 states by Chronic Guru.
Reviews
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!
Questions & Answers
No questions yet. Be the first to ask!
Cannabis deals near Seward
Get dispensary updates and deals in the Seward area — straight to your inbox.
Is this your business? Claim this listing — it's free.