Neurology of Cannabis
Sarasota, FL 34233
Business Hours
| Monday | 9:00am – 5:00pm |
| Tuesday | 9:00am – 5:00pm |
| Wednesday | 9:00am – 5:00pm |
| Thursday | 9:00am – 5:00pm |
| Friday | 9:00am – 5:00pm |
| Saturday | — Today |
| Sunday | — |
Photos
No photos yet. Be the first to add one!
Drag & drop photos here or click to browse
JPEG, PNG, or WebP · Max 5MB
About Neurology of Cannabis
Neurology of Cannabis provides Medical Marijuana Cards for State of Florida Residents. We have over 25 years of Neurology experience and 30 years for cannabis experience. Our team will provide knowledge and compassion to our patients. We provide everything you will need to get your Florida Medical Marijuana Card as quickly as possible. We give Veteran discounts. Mention Weedmaps!!! Call now for your appointment and consultation!
Preparing for Your Appointment
- Bring a valid government-issued photo ID
- Have your medical records or documentation of qualifying conditions ready
- The consultation typically takes 15-30 minutes
- Ask about telehealth options if an in-person visit isn't convenient
- If approved, your medical card is typically available within a few business days
- Qualifying conditions vary by state — your doctor will advise on eligibility
Know before you go — free courses
- Talking to Your Doctor About Cannabis Have a productive, honest conversation with your clinician
- Cannabis for Sleep, Anxiety & Pain What the research suggests — educational, not medical advice
- Cannabis 101 The plant, the products, and responsible use — a 40-minute foundation
Cannabis in Florida
- Legal Status
- Medical Only
- Medical
- Legal — 18+ with card
- Recreational
- Not legal
- Possession Limit
- Medical: 2.5 oz per 35 days
Florida has one of the largest medical cannabis programs in the US.
Full Florida Cannabis Laws →Legal Cannabis Products Available in Florida
While recreational cannabis isn't yet legal in Florida, hemp-derived THCA products are federally legal under the 2018 Farm Bill and ship to all 50 states. THCA flower is molecularly identical to dispensary cannabis — learn how to tell quality products from low-grade alternatives.
Read our THCA guide →Community Reviews
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!
Frequently Asked Questions
Is cannabis legal in Florida?
Cannabis in Florida is currently classified as: Medical Only. Medical cannabis is legal with a qualifying condition and card. Recreational use is not yet legal. Possession limit: Medical: 2.5 oz per 35 days.
Does Neurology of Cannabis offer telehealth appointments?
Many cannabis physicians now offer telehealth consultations. Contact Neurology of Cannabis to ask about virtual appointment availability by calling (941) 400-1211.
Where is Neurology of Cannabis located?
Neurology of Cannabis is located at 5602 Marquesas Circle Suite 108, Sarasota, FL 34233. Use the map above for directions.
Are there other doctors near Neurology of Cannabis?
Yes, there are 21 cannabis doctors in Sarasota, Florida. Use our directory to browse all options and compare locations, services, and features.
What conditions qualify for medical cannabis in Florida?
Qualifying conditions vary by state. Common conditions include chronic pain, PTSD, epilepsy, cancer, and anxiety disorders. Neurology of Cannabis can evaluate whether your condition qualifies under Florida law.
What are the hours for Neurology of Cannabis?
Neurology of Cannabis's hours vary by day of the week. Check the hours table above or call (941) 400-1211 for the most current schedule.
Other Doctors in Sarasota
Aung-Din Ronald MD
3501 Cattlemen Rd # A
Sarasota, FL 34232
Bee Ridge Family Practice
4541 Bee Ridge Rd
Sarasota, FL 34233
CannaMD - Marijuana Doctor
6151 Lake Osprey Dr. Suite 300
Sarasota, FL 34240
Cannabis Theory's
3293 Fruitville Rd Suite 105
Sarasota, FL 34237
Comfort Care Clinic
3900 Clark Rd. Unit L-2
Sarasota, FL 34233
DocMJ
2831 Ringling Blvd, Suite 116D
Sarasota, FL 34237
Shop Cannabis Online
Premium, lab-tested products shipped to all 50 states by Chronic Guru.
Questions & Answers
No questions yet. Be the first to ask!
Cannabis deals near Sarasota
Get dispensary updates and deals in the Sarasota area — straight to your inbox.
Is this your business? Claim this listing — it's free.