Skip to content

Tequila Sunrise

Hybrid

Tequila Sunrise is a Hybrid cannabis strain known for creative, relaxed, tingly effects.

Creative Relaxed Tingly
Tequila Sunrise cannabis strain

Quick Facts

Strain Type
Hybrid
Top Effects
Creative, Relaxed, Tingly
Flavors
Ammonia, Pine, Pineapple
May Help With
Inflammation, Pain, Stress

What is Tequila Sunrise? Tequila Sunrise is a Hybrid cannabis strain known for its creative, relaxed, tingly effects and ammonia, pine, pineapple flavor profile. Its terpene profile features Caryophyllene, Myrcene, Pinene.

Effects Profile

Baseline profile · Be the first to review

Terpene Profile

Community Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience with Tequila Sunrise.

What is Tequila Sunrise? Tequila Sunrise is a hybrid strain, combining characteristics of both indica and sativa genetics. Hybrids offer a balanced experience that varies based on the specific genetic lineage and terpene profile.

Users commonly report creative, relaxed, tingly effects.

Quick Facts

Strain Type Hybrid
Genetics stems from Green Dream and Blood Orange Tangie
Top Effects Creative, Relaxed, Tingly
Flavors Ammonia, Pine, Pineapple
Dominant Terpenes Caryophyllene, Myrcene, Pinene
May Help With Inflammation, Pain, Stress

Effects

Tequila Sunrise delivers a multi-layered experience that combines several notable effects. The primary effects include enhanced creative thinking and inspiration for artistic or brainstorming activities, accompanied by a deep sense of physical relaxation, melting away tension and stress. Users also frequently report a tingling body sensation that spreads through the limbs.

As a hybrid, the effects balance both cerebral and physical sensations, with the specific experience varying based on individual tolerance, consumption method, and the particular phenotype.

Flavor and Aroma

Tequila Sunrise features a complex flavor profile dominated by ammonia, pine, pineapple notes.

The aroma is shaped by its terpene profile, with Caryophyllene, Myrcene, Pinene creating a musky, herbal base that’s immediately recognizable.

Terpene Profile

Caryophyllene contributes spicy, peppery, and warm aromas and is associated with anti-inflammatory and pain relief by activating CB2 receptors. This terpene is also found in black pepper, cloves, and cinnamon.

Myrcene contributes earthy, musky, and herbal aromas and is associated with sedation, relaxation, and enhanced THC absorption. This terpene is also found in mangoes, hops, and lemongrass.

Pinene contributes fresh pine and forest-like aromas and is associated with alertness, memory retention, and anti-inflammatory benefits. This terpene is also found in pine trees, rosemary, and basil.

Medical Uses

Based on community reports, Tequila Sunrise is commonly used for relief from inflammation and swelling, chronic pain and inflammation, chronic stress and tension.

The balanced effects of this hybrid variety, combined with its terpene profile, contributes to these therapeutic applications. Individual results vary based on dosage, tolerance, and personal biochemistry.

Genetic Lineage

Tequila Sunrise traces its genetics to stems from Green Dream and Blood Orange Tangie, offering a mix of uplifting and s. This lineage contributes to its distinctive combination of effects, flavors, and growth characteristics.

Adverse Effects

Like most cannabis strains, Tequila Sunrise may cause dry mouth (cottonmouth) and dry eyes in some users. Higher doses may lead to anxiety or paranoia in sensitive individuals, particularly those new to cannabis or prone to THC sensitivity.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of strain is Tequila Sunrise?

Tequila Sunrise is classified as a Hybrid cannabis strain. It was bred from stems from Green Dream and Blood Orange Tangie, offering a mix of uplifting and s.

What are the effects of Tequila Sunrise?

The primary effects of Tequila Sunrise include creative, relaxed, tingly. Users commonly describe the experience as calming and physically soothing.

What does Tequila Sunrise taste like?

Tequila Sunrise features ammonia, pine, pineapple flavor notes, influenced by its Caryophyllene, Myrcene, Pinene terpene profile.

What is Tequila Sunrise good for medically?

Community reports suggest Tequila Sunrise may help with inflammation, pain, stress. This is not medical advice — consult a healthcare provider before using cannabis for any condition.

Is Tequila Sunrise good for beginners?

Tequila Sunrise can be suitable for beginners when consumed in small amounts. Start with a low dose and increase gradually to find your comfort level.

Data methodology: Strain classification, effects, flavors, and terpene profiles are compiled from community experience reports and cross-referenced with published cannabis research. THC/CBD ranges reflect reported laboratory testing data where available. As more users log experiences on Sativa University, this data is dynamically refined through our weighted community consensus algorithm. Individual experiences may vary.

Medical Disclaimer: The medical information on this page is based on community-reported experiences and published cannabis research. It is not medical advice. Always consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using cannabis for any medical condition.

Questions about Tequila Sunrise?Ask the Sativa University AI concierge — instant, free answers

Reported Medical Uses

The following conditions are commonly associated with this strain based on user reports. This is not medical advice. Consult a healthcare provider before using cannabis for any medical condition.

Inflammation Pain Stress

Your Cart (0)

Your cart is empty

Browse Dispensaries
Chronic Guru Ships to all 50 states
Shop Now